Home / News / Industry News / Low Tension Motor Guide: IEC Voltage Bands, Duty Rating, and Selection

Low Tension Motor Guide: IEC Voltage Bands, Duty Rating, and Selection

A 7.5 kW pump motor on a 400 V supply dies at eighteen months instead of ten, and the brand on the nameplate is rarely the reason. The winding was built for a different voltage band, the duty cycle was never matched to the load, and the cable between the MCC and the terminal box drops more volts than anyone checked. Those three variables decide the outcome long before price does.

The short answer: a low tension motor is any machine rated at or below 1,000 V AC — in day-to-day terms, the 220-240 V single-phase and 380-460 V three-phase motors that drive pumps, fans, conveyors, compressors and machine tools. Fix voltage band, duty class and starting torque at the enquiry stage; efficiency class, frame size, mounting and enclosure follow from them in a predictable order.

What Low Tension Actually Means Across Markets

IEC 60034-1 draws the boundary between low and high voltage at 1,000 V AC. North American practice under NEMA stops lower, at 600 V. Either way, the motors found on a pump skid, a conveyor drive or a workshop compressor come from the same family: three-phase machines wound for 380 V to 460 V, plus single-phase machines at 220-240 V.

Because the term only describes a voltage ceiling, the useful question is which band the windings were designed for — and that band is not always the nominal grid figure in the plant.

Low tension motor voltage bands and typical regions of use. Always confirm the voltage at the motor terminals, not the nominal grid figure.
Supply band Typical regions Frequency Practical notes
220-240 V, single or three phase Light industry worldwide 50 / 60 Hz Small pumps, fans, workshop machines; capacitor-start versions common
380 V China, parts of Southeast Asia 50 Hz Standard IEC frame motors up to a few hundred kW
400 V EU and most IEC markets 50 Hz Design centre for European IE3 and IE4 machines
415 V UK, India, Middle East, Australia 50 Hz Usually quoted with a ±10% tolerance on the nameplate
440 / 460 V North America, Latin America 60 Hz 60 Hz raises shaft speed about 20% versus a 50 Hz design
575 V Canada, some mining sites 60 Hz Often served by dual-rated windings rather than a separate series

A 50 Hz design run at 60 Hz spins about 20% faster and loses part of its available torque, because the volts-per-hertz ratio shifts. Dual-rated windings exist for exactly this reason, but they have to be specified at the enquiry, not discovered on the nameplate after delivery.

Voltage Tolerance and Cable Drop Set the Real Service Conditions

Under IEC 60034-1, a motor must deliver rated torque within Zone A: a voltage deviation of ±5% at rated frequency, with frequency deviation limited to ±2%. Zone B permits ±10% voltage, but allows performance to drift. Most plants sit between those two lines, and the feeder cable is usually what pushes them there.

Take a 7.5 kW, 4-pole motor drawing roughly 15 A at 400 V with a power factor of 0.85. A 4 mm² copper feeder produces about 2.6% voltage drop per 100 m; stepping up to 10 mm² brings that down to about 1.0%. Combine a 150 m run with a 5% supply sag at the transformer and the motor sees around 360 V instead of 400 V — outside Zone B before it has started.

0% 1.0% 2.0% 3.0% 4 mm² 6 mm² 10 mm² 16 mm² 25 mm² 2.6% 1.7% 1.0% 0.65% 0.41% Voltage drop per 100 m at 400 V, 7.5 kW, cos phi 0.85, 50 Hz

The knock-on effect is worst at start-up. Starting torque varies with the square of terminal voltage, so a 10% dip removes roughly 19% of locked-rotor torque. On a loaded conveyor or a positive-displacement pump, that margin is the difference between a clean start and an overload trip.

Duty Cycle, Load Type and Efficiency Class

Duty is the second filter. IEC 60034-1 defines S1 continuous, S2 short-time and S3 intermittent duty. A motor bought for S1 and applied to a 60% duty cycle with frequent starts runs hotter than its rating assumes, and insulation life shortens with every 10 K of extra winding temperature. Pumps and fans are variable-torque loads, where power roughly follows the cube of speed; conveyors, crushers and hoists are constant-torque loads that need high breakaway torque. For the second group, locked-rotor torque multiple matters more than full-load efficiency.

Efficiency class comes from IEC 60034-30-1. For a 4-pole, 7.5 kW machine the minimum full-load efficiencies in the standard's tables are around 89.1% at IE2, 90.4% at IE3 and 92.1% at IE4. In the EU, Regulation 2019/1781 has required IE3 for most 0.75-1000 kW motors since July 2021, with IE4 for the 75-200 kW band since July 2023.

IE2 89.1% IE3 90.4% IE4 92.1% 85% 90% 93%

Minimum full-load efficiency for a 4-pole, 7.5 kW, 50 Hz motor at each IE class, based on the published IEC 60034-30-1 tables. The step from IE2 to IE4 is worth about three percentage points, which on a 24/7 duty cycle is a measurable energy figure.

Inside a Low Tension Motor: What Each Assembly Does

Terminal box Stator and winding Rotor and shaft Fan cowl Mounting feet Finned frame with cooling air path

The stator lamination stack carries the winding, and its insulation class decides how much thermal headroom you have: class F insulation with class B temperature rise is the common industrial compromise. The squirrel-cage rotor and shaft transfer torque, with bearings sized for the radial load of a belt drive or the axial load of a vertical pump. The terminal box is where the voltage band and connection method — star, delta or dual rated — are fixed for the life of the installation.

Enclosure and environment follow the same logic. IP55 covers most indoor and outdoor industrial duty, but washdown areas, salt air and humid climates justify closer attention to sealing, drain plugs and anti-condensation heaters. Standard ratings assume an ambient of 40 °C and an altitude of 1,000 m; above either, output has to be derated. In explosive atmospheres, the enclosure becomes a certified item under IEC 60079 rather than a preference.

Matching the Motor to the Machine

Pump and fan duty rewards a motor with a wide speed range and stable running, especially when a variable frequency drive is used. Conveyors and screw feeders demand more breakaway torque and tolerate less speed variation. Hoists, cranes and positioning axes need an electromagnetic brake with a defined holding torque and release time. The radar below shows how the same low tension frame is specified differently for each family.

Starting torque Inertia Speed range Duty cycle Overload margin Pump and fan Conveyor Hoist

Where a drive is involved, the motor is no longer a fixed-speed device. Inverter duty brings faster voltage rise at the winding, extra harmonic heating and, at low speeds, a cooling fan that turns too slowly to protect the machine. Independent ventilation or a higher insulation class is often the honest answer rather than a bigger frame.

Procurement Checks That Prevent Costly Returns

Most low tension motor complaints trace back to information that was available at the enquiry and never confirmed. Work through these items before the order is placed.

  1. Terminal voltage and frequency in the plant, measured, not assumed from the drawing.
  2. Duty class and starts per hour, including the worst shift rather than the average day.
  3. Required starting and breakdown torque as multiples of full load, especially for crushers, hoists and positive-displacement pumps.
  4. Load characteristic: variable torque, constant torque or constant power.
  5. Mounting arrangement and shaft dimensions against IEC 60072 — B3 foot, B5 flange, B14 face or a combined B35.
  6. Enclosure rating, ambient temperature, altitude and any washdown, dust or corrosive atmosphere.
  7. Variable frequency drive operation, including the minimum and maximum speed the process actually needs.
  8. Certification paperwork for the destination market, including CE documentation, CCC where applicable, or an Ex certificate for hazardous areas.
  9. Spare winding data and bearing designation recorded in the maintenance file for the next overhaul.

The commercial risk is not only a failed motor. A mismatch discovered on site means downtime, freight, re-testing and a warranty discussion that consumes more engineering time than the original selection would have taken.

Low Tension Motor Questions Buyers Ask Most

Q1. What is a low tension motor?

It is an electric motor rated at or below 1,000 V AC, which covers single-phase 220-240 V machines and three-phase 380-460 V machines used for pumps, fans, conveyors, compressors and machine tools.

Q2. What voltage is considered low tension?

Under IEC 60034-1 the ceiling is 1,000 V AC. In practice the commercial bands are 220-240 V, 380 V, 400 V, 415 V, 440-460 V and 575 V, with 50 Hz or 60 Hz supply.

Q3. Can a 415 V motor run on a 380 V supply?

Usually yes, provided the deviation stays inside the IEC 60034-1 tolerance of ±5% in Zone A and the load is not already at the motor's torque limit. Below that, current rises and winding temperature follows.

Q4. Should I choose an IE3 or IE4 low tension motor?

IE3 meets current EU minimum requirements for most 0.75-1000 kW motors. IE4 pays back where running hours are long, because the efficiency gain of roughly two percentage points accumulates every hour of operation.

Q5. Can a low tension motor run on a variable frequency drive?

Many can, but inverter duty requires attention to insulation withstand, harmonic heating and cooling at low speed. Below about 30 Hz on a shaft-mounted fan, an independently ventilated motor is the safer choice.

Q6. What IP rating does a low tension motor need?

IP55 suits most indoor and sheltered outdoor installations. Washdown, coastal and dusty environments usually justify IP56 or IP65, plus drain arrangements and anti-condensation heating for humid shutdown periods.


CUSTOMIZED SERVICE  CUSTOMIZED SERVICE  CUSTOMIZED SERVICE  CUSTOMIZED SERVICE 
CUSTOMIZED SERVICE  CUSTOMIZED SERVICE  CUSTOMIZED SERVICE  CUSTOMIZED SERVICE